Current Observations Home Current Observations Home Current Observations Home
[…] After reading all the information I've provided, one can hardly draw any other conclusion than that the intent of Congress was to authorize the President to introduce the United States Armed Forces into hostilities. To more clearly illustrate my point, we can see from the citations above:
50USC1547(a) says, "Authority to introduce United States Armed Forces into hostilities..."
50USC1547(a)(1) says, "...specifically authorizes the introduction of United States Armed Forces into hostilities..."
50USC1544(b) says, "...the President shall terminate any use of United States Armed Forces..."
50USC1544(b)(1) says, "...a specific authorization for such use of United States Armed Forces..."
50USC1541(a) says, "...the introduction of United States Armed Forces into hostilities..."
50USC1541(c) says, "The constitutional powers of the President as Commander-in-Chief to introduce United States Armed Forces into hostilities..."
The intent of the War Powers Resolutions was to set down clear and specific guidelines for Congress and the President when introducing United States Armed Forces into hostilities.